WHITE COLLAR CRIMES
[…] In this instance, each two-year consecutive sentence for aggravated identity theft may be served at the same time, but only after completing the sentence for the underlying crime.

That being said, the First Step Act does clear a path for early release after sentencing. For non-violent offenders, it is possible to earn 54 days of credit for each year served on a federal sentence. Though if identity theft involves an underlying crime that was violent – such as terrorism – this early release program is unavailable.

18 USC 1028A provides that aggravated identity theft occurs when a person commits a crime and also “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.”

Aggravated Identity Theft Crimes

  • 18 USC 641 (theft of public money or property);
  • 18 USC 656 (theft, embezzlement, or misapplication by a bank officer or employee);
  • 18 USC 664 (theft from employee benefit plans);
  • 18 USC 911 (false personation of citizenship);