WHITE COLLAR CRIMES
[…] The definition of identity theft appears in Section 1028(a)(7). That section provides that a person is guilty of identity theft if they use the identifying information of another in connection with any federal crime or any state or local felony.

Thus, the federal crime of identity theft requires a predicate offense. This is to say that a person can only be charged with identity theft if they first commit another crime, and while doing so, use the personal identifiable information of someone else.

Under Section 1028(a)(7), identity theft occurs when a person “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law.”

Federal prosecutions for identity theft under 18 USC 1028 are probably rare. The reason is that this statute has been replaced by a more severe statute prohibiting identity theft – the second federal statute, 18 USC 1028A.

18 U.S.C. 1028A